Butterflies Children’s Occupational Therapy Privacy Policy

Contact Details

We are Butterflies Children’s Occupational Therapy, based at West Hill House, Allerton Hill, Leeds, LS7 3QB.  Our telephone number is 07545 876740. Our email address is jenny@butterflieschildrensoccupationaltherapy.co.uk.  For the purposes of processing your data we are the Controller.


Data Protection Lead
As we record and use sensitive data, we take the protection of this data very seriously. We have therefore appointed Jenny Stephenson as your first point of contact for any matters regarding your personal data that we process. She can be contacted on their email address; jenny@butterflieschildrensoccupatinoaltherapy.co.uk and their postal address is as given above.


The Personal Data We Process and What We Do With It
We collect personal data in several ways: through the website contact form, email, telephone and/or initial assessment.  The personal data collected and recorded is linked to the following;

· Parent / guardian: name, contact details, payment details.

· Child: name, age, gender, contact details, medical history, diagnosis and treatment information, current equipment provision, current and any past relevant medication, GP details, SEN assessments, records of consent.

We keep this information under the lawful basis of a contract. For special categories of data (such as health data) we cannot process it unless you have given consent or it is necessary for the purposes of health diagnosis and treatment.


How we store this data
Personal data is stored in two ways. Firstly a hard copy format in a secure cabinet and secondly; electronically on an appropriate system, which is password protected, complies with relevant legislation and can be easily retrieved. Data is stored whilst clients are receiving treatment and for no longer than is required.  Following the last visit or discharge data is stored securely for 8 years until it is destroyed appropriately (this follows current legislation obligations of GDPR).


Sharing Your Personal Data
Your data will not be shared without your consent unless we are required to release the information by law (as also per the HCPC Code of Practice).

From time to time third party service providers will assist us with our activities, such as health authorities, schools, charities, suppliers and service providers, case managers and insurers. We will gain written consent from yourself before we share information with third party service providers.

We will not sell, rent or share your personal information with third parties in other way unless we are required to do so by law.


Your Rights
As we process your personal data, you have certain rights. These are a right of access, a right of rectification, a right of erasure and a right to restrict processing.

You may request a copy of your data at any time. Please make such a request in writing or by email to the data protection lead, whose details are shown above. Please provide the following information: your name, address, telephone number, email address and details of the information you require.

If you believe any of the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us directly and any necessary corrections to your data will be made without undue delay.

If you believe we should erase your data, please contact the data protection lead, whose details are shown above.

If you wish us to stop storing or using your data, please contact the data protection lead, whose details are shown above.

Where you have provided explicit consent for us to use your data you have a right to withdraw this consent at any time.


Data Breaches

Should your personal data that we control be lost, stolen or otherwise breached, where this constitutes a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will contact you without delay. We will give you the contact details of the data protection lead who is dealing with the breach, explain to you the nature of the breach and the steps we are taking to deal with it.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.


We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.


Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.


You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Changes to the privacy policy

Butterflies Children’s Occupational Therapy keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 8thJuly 2019.  If changes are made this will be communicate via paper document with each clients family to review and sign.


Should You Wish to Complain

We take complaints very seriously and if you have any questions or concerns about our company policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your date protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email; jenny@butterflieschildrensoccupationaltherapy.co.uk

Telephone; 07545 876740


If you feel that our company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you can contact the ICO via their website: www.ico.org.uk


Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice please do not hesitate to contact Jenny Stephenson. Email; jenny@butterflieschildrensoccupationaltherapy.co.uk

Telephone;07545 876740